Canada Summer Games 2009

Tuesday, Aug. 18, Team NB schedule (09/08/17)

NB 1150

Aug. 17, 2009

SUMMERSIDE, P.E.I. (CNB) Following is Team New Brunswick schedule for Tuesday, Aug. 18, at the 2009 Canada Games.

Rugby (TOS)

9 a.m. NB v. PEI

1 p.m. NB v. NS

 

Tennis (Victoria Park)

(Lynda Rogers-Rothesay sf, Mélika LeBlanc-Moncton sf, Gabrielle Surette-Dieppe et Natalie Murphy-Dieppe df, Alex Lavoie-Moncton et Daniel Blake-Hampton dm, Patrick Haché-Beresford sm, Callum Stewart-Quispamsis sm)

1 p.m. NB v. NFL

Rowing (Southwest River)
11:20 a.m. Brian Peters (Quispamsis) and Greg Tomney (Quispamsis) men's double scull
11:40 a.m. Keegan Drummond (Quispamsis), Greg Thériault (Rothesay), Simon Gagnon (Saint John) and Cameron Reid (Rothesay) men's four
12:40 p.m. Michelle Roy (Fredericton),  Jennifer Johnston (Saint John), Erica Gagnon (Quispamsis), Laura Corscadden (Fredericton) Women 4
1:10 p.m. Keegan Drummond (Quispamsis), Greg Thériault (Rothesay), Simon Gagnon (Saint John) and Cameron Reid (Rothesay), Mike Craig (Saint John), Robin Overing (Rothesay), Taylor Overing (Rothesay), Rob Alexander Saint John), Nicole Sanscartier (Rothesay)  men's 8

Triathlon
10 a.m. 10 km. women's (Alexandria Philips (Fredericton), Eeve Stever (Bathurst), Janelle St-Laurent (Tide Head).
12 noon men's. (Patrick Gauthier (South Tétagouche), Ian Forbes (Fredericton) and Mikhel Peters (Sackville)

Softball (VIV Field)
12 noon NB v. NS
6 p.m. NB v. SK

Cycling (time trials at Évangéline)

10 a.m. Stuart Wight (Riverview), Denis Hébert (Moncton), Pat Mulherin (Durham Bridge), Justin Thériault (Hanwell) and Jean-Richard Cormier (Dieppe)

1 p.m. Jessica Dahn (Fredericton), Natalie Cormier (Fredericton), Emily Nickerson (Fredericton), Elizabeth Russell (Fredericton) and Julie Cormier (Hanwell)

Sailing (Yacht Club)
(They have one to four races per day depending on wind)

11 a.m. Tom Nicholson (Saint John) laser, Catherine Richards (Saint John) radial, Meredith Evans (Rothesay) and Erin Moir (Rothesay) 29er, and Kelvin Galliland (Rothesay) and Alex Black (Rothesay) 29er.

Soccer (women) (CUP)  

12 noon NB v. NS

Beach volleyball (CUP)

10 a.m. NB v. PEI (men)

1:30 p.m. NB v. BC (female)

Basketball  (CUP)

6 p.m. NB v. BC (women)

8:15 p.m. NB v. BC (men)

09/08/17