Canada Summer Games 2009

Results of Team NB for Friday, Aug. 21 (09/08/21)

NB 1184

Aug. 21, 2009

SUMMERSIDE, P.E.I. (CNB) Following are Team New Brunswick results for Friday, Aug. 21, at the 2009 Canada Games.

Rugby (TOS)
(N.B. battles for 5th place)

N.B. 29 P.E.I. 14
N.B. Olajide Ojuawo (Rothesay) 15, Kurtis Delaney (St. Stephen) 5, Joe MacKay (Rothesay) 5, Sean Robertson (St. Andrews) 4 (2 converts).

N.B. 14 N.S. 0
N.B. James Mitchell (Fredericton) 5, Sean Robertson (St. Andrews) 4 (2 converts), Christian Beckett (Saint John) 5.

Cycling (Criterium)
Natalie Cormier (Fredericton) finished 19th, Jessica Dahn (Fredericton) finished 34th, Julia Cormier (Hanwell) finished 40th , Emily Nickerson (Fredericton) finished 29th, and Elizabeth Russell (Fredericton) did not finish.

Stuart Wight (Riverview) was 9th, Denis Hébert (Moncton) 21st, Pat Mulherin (Durham Bridge) did not finish, Justin Thériault (Hanwell) 35th, and Jean-Richard Cormier (Dieppe) 15th.

Rowing
Brian Peters (Quispamsis) and Greg Tomney (Quispamsis), double, finished 6th in final.

Keegan Drummond (Quispamsis), Greg Thériault (Rothesay), Simon Gagnon (Saint John) and Cameron Reid (Rothesay) men -4, finished 4th in final.

Michelle Roy (Fredericton), Jennifer Johnston (Saint John), Erica Gagnon (Quispamsis), Laura Corscadden (Fredericton) women -4, finished 5th in final.

Keegan Drummond (Quispamsis), Greg Thériault (Rothesay), Simon Gagnon (Saint John), Cameron Reid (Rothesay), Mike Craig (Saint John), Robin Overing (Rothesay), Taylor Overing (Rothesay), Rob Alexander Saint John), Nicole Sanscartier (Rothesay) men -8 with cox, finished 3rd, won the bronze medal.

Beach volleyball (CUP)
N.B. 0 P.E.I. 2 (men), N.B. finishes 6th.
N.B. 13 21 11
P.E.I. 21 18 15

N.B. 0 Que. 2 (women), N.B. finishes 6th.
N.B. 16 24
Que 21 26

Basketball (CUP)
N.B. 55 MB 59 (men), N.B. finishes 6th.

N.B. Dylan Rogers (Moncton) 4, Alexandre Robichaud (Bathurst) 5, Sean DeWinter (Sussex) 11, Jordan Irvine (Riceville) 9, Adam Spurrell (Quispamsis) 5, Jeffrey O'Donnell (New Maryland) 3, Nathan Mazurkiewick (Fredericton) 7, Étienne Haché (Fredericton) 1, Stefan Bielecki (Fredericton) 5, Scott Anderson (Woodstock) 5.

N.B. 100 N.L. 81 (women), N.B. finishes 5th.

N.B. Jenna Jones (Riverview) 21, Brittany Gilliss (Fredericton) 18, Courtney Thompson (Saint John) 14, Julie Hatcher (Riverview) 13, Kaylee Kilpatrick (Saint John) 7, Rachel Jefferson (Quispamsis) 4, Vanessa Pickard (Riverview) 5, Tamara Thompkins (Lakeville) 4, Laura McCaffrey (Rothesay) 12, and Leanne Davis (Saint John) 2.

Wrestling (individual competitions)
Medal round

50 kg Corey Boudreau (Moncton) won bronze by beating Anthony Pirocacos of Québec 5-0, and finishes 3rd.
-54 kg Jean-François Godin (Beresford) lost 2-0 to Spenser Burk of Alta., and finishes 2nd.
-58 kg Andy Sandford (Fredericton Junction) lost 2-0 to Yousif Safar of B.C., and takes 4th row.
-76 kg Pierre-Philippe Ouellette (Beresford) lost 2-0 to Jason Brenton-Hurst of Ont., amd finishes 4th.
-100 kg Andrew Harris (Oromocto) lost 2-0 to Nicholas Proctor of Alta. and finishes 4th.

Semi-final

-50 kg -- Corey Boudreau (Moncton) lost 5-0, and goes for bronze.
-54 kg Jean-François Godin (Beresford) won 3-1, and goes for gold.
-58 kg Andy Sandford (Fredericton Junction) lost 3-0, and goes for bronze.
-76 kg Pierre-Philippe Ouellette (Beresford) lost 5-0, and goes for bronze.
-100 kg Andrew Harris (Oromocto) lost 3-1, and goes for bronze.

Placings round

-63 kg Trent Moses (St. Stephen) lost 5-0, and finishes 6th.
-85 kg Mitch Player (Geary) lost 3-1, and takes 6th.
-69 kg Cody Saulis (Oromocto) lost 5-0, and finishes 8th.
-115 kg Jason Simmons (Geary) lost 5-0, and finishes 6th.
-42 kg Bobby Simmons (Geary) lost 4-1, and takes 6th.

Soccer
N.B. 2 P.E.I. 0 (Kensington), N.B. takes 9th.
N.B. Kayla Painter (Fredericton) 2.

Triathlon
(300-metre swim, 7-kilometre bike, and 2-kilometre run)

N.B. finishes 9th overall in women's action Janelle St-Laurent (Tide Head) had a time of 29:00, Eeve Stever (Bathurst) had a time of 29:25; and Alexandria Philips (Fredericton) had a time of 31:05.

N.B. finished 8th overall in men's action Patrick Gauthier (South Tétagouche) had a time of 25:34, Ian Forbes (Fredericton) had a time of 5:46 and Mikhel Peters (Sackville) had a time of 26:15.

09/08/21