Canada Summer Games 2009

Monday August 24th Team NB schedule (09/08/23)

NB 1188

Aug. 23, 2009

SUMMERSIDE, P.E.I. (CNB) Following is Team New Brunswick schedule for Monday August 24th at the 2009 Canada Games.

Athletics

12 pm -- decathlon - 100 m men -- Mitch Quigg (Saint John)

12 pm or 1:15 pm -- hammer qualifying A men -- Simon Audet (Campbellton)

12:45 pm -- 100 m special Olympics heats men -- Alex Richard (Memramcook) and Luc Richard (Cap-Pelé)

1 pm -- high jump qualifying - A & B men -- Alex Doucet (Middle River)

1 pm -- 100 m heats women -- Allyson Howatt Fredericton) and Sarah Taplin (Moncton)

1:15 pm -- 100 m heats men -- Jason Bouchard (Oromocto) and Richard Ivey (Maxwell)

1:30 pm -- decathlon - long jump men -- Mitch Quigg (Saint John)

1:45 pm -- 400 m heats women -- Grace Annear (Hampton) and Sarah Myatt (Fredericton)

2 pm -- 400 m heats men -- Adam Gaudes (Fredericton) and Alex Stuart (Fredericton)

2:30 pm -- decathlon - shot put men -- Mitch Quigg (Saint John)

2:30 pm or 4 pm -- javelin qualifying A women -- Lindsay Gauvin (Big River) and Alex Black (Yoho Lake)

2:45 pm -- triple jump qualifying - A & B men -- Pierre Landry (St-Louis-de-Kent) and Connor McCumber (Sackville)

3:30 pm -- decathlon - high jump men -- Mitch Quigg (Saint John)

4:45 pm -- 100 m final   B women -- Allyson Howatt or Sarah Taplin

5 pm -- 100 m final A  women -- Allyson Howatt or Sarah Taplin

5:05 pm -- 100 m special Olympics final B men -- Alex Richard and Luc Richard

5:15 pm -- 100 m final B men -- Jason Bouchard and Richard Ivey

5:30 pm -- shot put qualifying - A&B women -- Jessica Chamberland (Moncton) and Brittany Colpitts (Colpitts Settlement)

5:20 pm -- 100 m special Olympics final A men -- Alex Richard and Luc Richard

5:30 pm -- 100 m final A men -- Jason Bouchard and Richard Ivey

5:45 pm -- decathlon- 400 m men -- Mitch Quigg

5:55 pm -- 800 m heats women -- Nadine Frost (Bocabec) and Lydia Frost (Bocabec)

6:00 pm -- pole vault qualifying - A & B women -- Jessica Chamberland and Brittany Colpitts

6:10 pm -- 800 m heats men -- Jean-Marc Doiron (Collette) and Mike Jacobs (Fredericton)

6:15 pm or 7:20 pm -- discus qualifying A men -- Chris Robertson (Gatineau) and Stéphane Lavoie (Moncton)

6:25 pm -- 5000 m final women -- Geneviève Lalonde (Moncton) and Kelsey Daley (Fredericton)

6:50 pm -- long jump qualifying - A & B women -- Sarah Taplin (Moncton) and Samantha MacDonald (Miramichi)

7:00 pm -- 5000 m final men -- Barry Britt (Hampton) and Jon Cleghorn (Fredericton)

 

Baseball

10 am NB vs Ontario (Stratford)

4 pm NB. vs Nova Scotia (Charlottetown)

 

Women's Volleyball

8:30 am NB vs Manitoba (McLaughlan)

6 :30 pm NB vs Québec (UPEI2)

 

Men's Volleyball

2:30 pm NB. Vs BC

8:30 pm NB vs Manitoba (UPEI1)

 

Men's Soccer

5 pm NB vs NFL (UPEI)

 

Swimming

2 pm -- Women's 1500 m freestyle -- Jen Acheson (St. Stephen), Tania Bourgeois (Dieppe)

2:25 pm --  Men's 800 m freestyle -- Tyler Berryman (Moncton), Dylan Bartlett (Woodstock)

3:55 pm --  Women's 4x200 m freeestyle relay -- Danielle Merasty (Fredericton), Jen Acheson St. Stephen), Marya-Lyn Peters (Sackville) and Eryn Weldon (Moncton)

4:15 pm -- Men's 4x200 Freestyle relay -- René Boudreau (Fredericton), Mitch Peters (Sackville), Tyler Berryman (Moncton) and Nicolas Mendoza (Bogota).



09/08/23