Canada Summer Games 2009

Tuesday August 25th Team NB schedule (09/08/24)

NB 1195

Aug. 24, 2009

SUMMERSIDE, P.E.I. (CNB) – Following is Team New Brunswick schedule for Tuesday August 25th at the 2009 Canada Games.

Athletics

11:45 am -- hammer final – men – Simon Audet (Campbellton)

12:45 pm -- decathlon – 110 m hurdles – Mitch Quigg (Saint-John)

1 pm -- high jump – qualifying A & B – women – Stéphanie Doiron and Samantha MacDonald

1:15 pm -- decathlon – discus – men – Mitch Quigg (Saint-John)

2:20 pm – 200 m wheelchair heats – women – Abby Melanson and Veronica Coombes

2:40 pm – 200 m wheelchair – heats – men  - Corey MacIntosh + Hugo St-Pierre

3 pm – hammer – qualifying A – women – Elizabeth MacDonald

3:15 pm -- decathlon – pole vault – men – Mitch Quigg (Saint-John)

3:30 pm - 100 m – heats – women – Sarah McMullin

4 pm -- hammer – qualifying B – women – Elizabeth MacDonald

5 pm – decathlon javelin men – Mitch Quigg (Saint John)

5:15 pm -- triple Jump – final – men Pierre Landry and Connor McCumber

5:30 pm – 100 m hurdles – final A + B – Sarah McMullin

5:50 pm – 110 m hurdles – final A + B – Alex Doucet and Chris Robertson

6 pm – high jump final men – Alex Doucet

6:10 pm – 400 m women – final B – Grace Annear and  Sarah Myatt

6:15 pm – shot put women – Jessica Chamberland and Brittany Colpitts

6:25 pm – 400m men – final B – Adam Gaudes

6:35 pm  – 200m wheelchair – final – women  - Abby Melanson and Veronica MacDonald

6:40 pm – 200m wheelchair – final – men – Corey MacIntosh and Veronica Coombes

6:40 pm – long jump women – final – Sarah Taplin and Samantha MacDonald

6:45 pm – 1500 m heats – women – Kelsey Daley and Nadine Frost

7:00 pm – 1500 m heats – men – Barry Britt and Olivier Babineau

7:15 pm – decathlon – 1500 – men – Mitch Quigg (Saint-John)

7:30 pm - 4X 100 m relay – women (participants TBA)

7:45 pm – 4 X 100 m – relay – men (participants TBA)

Baseball

2 pm – NB vs Québec (Cardigan)

 

Women's Volleyball

4 pm – NB vs Alberta (UPEI 2)

 

Men's Volleyball

2 pm – NB vs Alberta

 

Golf (Brudenell)

Jennifer Richard (Rothesay), Morgan Matchett (Miramichi), Jennifer Whelan (Rothesay), Justin Richard (Dieppe), Kyle Blaquière (Fredericton), Alex Robichaud (Inkerman)

8:30 am – women team competitions

10: 30 am – men team competitions

 

Swimming

9:30 am -- 50 m brasse – Danielle Losier (Fredericton) and Jacqueline Murchison (Saint John)

9:35am  – 50 m brasse  – Simon Javidi (Bathurst) and Louis Savoie (Dieppe)

9 :39 am – 50 m brasse –Kate McFee (Sackville) and Véronique LeBlanc (Memramcook)

9:45 am – 50 m brasse – Jonathan Henry (Moncton) and Scott Langille (Tide Head)

9:51am  – 200 m -- Kaitlyn Young (Fredericton) and Tania Bourgeois (Dieppe)

10:01 am – 200 m – Louis Savoie (Diepe) and Dylan Bartlett (Woodstock)

10:20 am – 400 m medley – Eryn Weldon and Kaitlyn Young(Fredericton)

10:39 am – 400 m medley -- Tyler Berryman (Moncton) and Dyland Wooley Beryy (Sackville)

10:56 am – 100 m free style – Danielle Merasty (Fredericton) and Jennifer Acheson (St Stephen)

11:02 am – 100 m free style – Mitchell Peters (Sackville) and Dylan Bartlett (Woodstock)

11:17 am – 100 m free style – Kate Mcfee (Sackville) and Véronique LeBlanc (Memramcook)

11:25 am – Jonathan Henry (Moncton) and Scott Langille (Tide Head)

Relay 4 X 50 m female Danielle Merasty, Danielle Losier, Marya-Lyn Peters and Eryn Weldon

Relay 4 X 50 m mle Mitch Peters, Dylan Wooly Berry, René Boudreau and Nick Mendoza.

 

Canoe-kayak

8: 30 am – 500 m K-1 f -- Emily Benson (Saint John)

9:05 am – 500 m K-1 m -- Tim Flood (Rothesay)

9:45 am – 500 m K-2 f – Emily Benson (Saint John), Jillian Clark (Rothesay)

10:20 am – 500 m K-2 m -- John Runcie (Quispamsis), Tim Flood (Rothesay)

2:05 pm – final K-1 f

2: 40 pm – final K-1 m



09/08/24