Canada Summer Games 2009

Tuesday, Aug. 25, Team NB results (09/08/25)

NB 1210

Aug. 25, 2009

SUMMERSIDE, P.E.I. (CNB) Following are Team New Brunswick results for Tuesday, Aug. 25, at the 2009 Canada Games.

Athletics
Hammer final men Simon Audet (Campbellton) 11th with 30,15
Decathlon 110 m hurdles Mitch Quigg (Saint-John) 1st in 16.63
High jump qualifying women Stéphanie Doiron 8th with 1.55 m and Samantha MacDonald 5th with 1.55 m
Decathlon discus men Mitch Quigg (Saint-John) 9th with 24.96m
200 m wheelchair heats women Abby Melanson 4th and Veronica Coombes 5th in preliminaries and 3rd in final B
200 m wheelchair heats men -- Corey MacIntosh 4th and 8th in final, Hugo St-Pierre disqualified
Decathlon pole vault men Mitch Quigg (Saint-John) 5th with 3.50 m
100 m hurdles final A + B Sarah McMullin 13th overall and 5th in preliminaries with 15.90
110 m hurdles final A + B Alex Doucet in 16.34
400 m women final B Grace Annear 13th  and  Sarah Myatt 14th
400 m men final B Adam Gaudes14th with 50,56
200 m wheelchair final women  - Abby Melanson  9th overall and Veronica Coombes 11th
200 m wheelchair final men Corey MacIntosh  8th overall
1,500 m heats women Kelsey Daley 5th and Nadine Frost 7th
1,500 m heats men Barry Britt 8th and Olivier Babineau 8e

Baseball

NB 1 QC 13 (Cardigan)

NB 000 10  1

QC 009 4X  13

Women's volleyball

NB 0 AB  3 (UPEI 2)

NB   14 22  09

AB   25  25  25

Men's volleyball

NB 0 AB 3 (NB is 0-3)

NB   12 19  21

AB  25  25  25

Golf (Brudenell)

Jennifer Armstrong (Rothesay), 83, Morgan Matchett (Miramichi), 89, Jennifer Whelan (Rothesay), 84, NB team 167 strokes (8th)

Justin Richard (Dieppe), 72, Kyle Blaquière (Fredericton), 77, Alex Robichaud (Inkerman),79.

Swimming
Preliminaries

50 m breast Danielle Losier (Fredericton)  2nd and Jacqueline Murchison (Saint John) 5th

50 m breast  Simon Javidi (Bathurst) 6th

50 m breast Kate McFee (Sackville) 5th and Véronique LeBlanc (Memramcook) disqualified

50 m breast Jonathan Henry (Moncton) 3rd and Scott Langille (Tide Head) 5th

200 m Kaitlyn Young (Fredericton) 5th and Tania Bourgeois (Dieppe) 6th

200 m Louis Savoie (Dieppe) 4th and Dylan Bartlett (Woodstock) 6th

400 m medley Eryn Weldon 4th and Kaitlyn Young(Fredericton) 5th

400 m medley Tyler Berryman (Moncton) 6th and Dyland Wooley Beryy (Sackville)7th

100 m free style Danielle Merasty (Fredericton) 4th and Jennifer Acheson (St Stephen) 6th

100 m free style Mitchell Peters (Sackville) 6th and Dylan Bartlett (Woodstock) 7th

100 m free style Kate Mcfee (Sackville) 4th and Véronique LeBlanc (Memramcook) 6th

100 m free style Jonathan Henry (Moncton) 4th and Scott Langille (Tide Head) 4th

Canoe-kayak

K-1 f Emily Benson (Saint John) 8th in final standings, 3rd in B final in 2:18.097 and 2 :21.546 in preliminary round.

500 m K-1 m Tim Flood (Rothesay) 7th in final standings, 2nd in B final in 153.516 and 1:56.424 in preliminary round.

500 m K-2 f Emily Benson (Saint John), Jillian Clark (Rothesay) 7th in final standings and 2nd in B final in 2:04.158 and 2:09.214 in preliminary round.

500 m K-2 m John Runcie (Quispamsis), Tim Flood (Rothesay) 7th in final standings, disqualified in B final, 1:50.151 in preliminary round.

09/08/25