Canada Summer Games 2009

Wednesday, Aug. 26, Team NB results (09/08/26)

NB 1218

Aug. 26, 2009

SUMMERSIDE, P.E.I. (CNB) – Following is Team New Brunswick results for Wednesday, Aug. 26, at the 2009 Canada Games.

Athletics
No competitions

 

Baseball (NB is 2-2)

NB 3 NFL 2

NFL 001 100 0  2  6  2

NB   000 020 1  3  8  1

WP – Ben Sollows

NB – Luc Vautour (Moncton) 2s, Aaron Noel (Miramichi), Kevin Landry (Tracadie-Sheila), Michael Washburn (Fredericton), James Walls (Miramichi), Ben Sallows (Moncton), Matthew MacGregor (Fredericton) 1s each

Women's volleyball

NB 3 YT 0

NB 25  25  25

YT  12  17  11

Men's volleyball

NB 3 PEI 1 (NB is 1-3)

NB   25  24  25 25

PEI  17  26  20  18

Golf (Brudenell)

NB is 7th after two rounds in team competitions, yesterday, Jennifer Armstrong (Rothesay) was 14th with 80, Morgan Matchett (Miramichi) 27th with 87 and Jennifer Whelan (Rothesay) 24th with 88.

NB is 9th after two rounds, yesterday Justin Richard (Dieppe) was 11th with 77, Kyle Blaquier (Fredericton) was 15th with 74, Alex Robichaud (Inkerman) was 25th with 79.

Wrestling (Montague)

Jolaine Amos (Moncton), Jenna Betts (Bass River), Allyssa Cleaves (St-Stephen), Megan Getchell (Crocker Hill), Becca Girvan (Geary), Valérie Godin (Beresford), Sarah-Ann Grandisson (Campbellton), Amila Landry-Darismé (Campbellton), Kelsey MacDonald (Kouchibouguac), Valérie Ouellette (Campbellton)

 

NB 7 NS 3

-40 kg – Valerie Godin (Beresford) won 5-0

-43 kg – Valerie Ouellette  (Campbellton) won 5-0

-46 kg – Amila Landry-Darisme (Campbellton) won 3-1

-49 kg – Allyssa Cleaves (St. Stephen) won 5-0

-52 kg – Jenna Betts (Bass River) won 5-0

-56 kg – Megan Getchell (Crocker Hill) won 5-0

-60 kg –Jolaine Amos (Moncton) won 5-0

-65 kg – Catherine Gyurto  (?) lost 3-0

-70 kg – Kelsey MacDonald (Kouchibouguac) lost 3-1

-80 kg – Rebecca Girvan (Geary) lost 5-0

Soccer

NB 3 SK 2 (Montague)

NB – Thomas Lévesque (Fort Kent), Peter Reymer (Fredericton) and Alexandre Boudreau (Petit-Rocher) on a penalty kick. NB led 3-1 at halftime.

Swimming

100 m backstroke –Marya-Lyn Peters (Sackville), 1:05.49 (5th), Marie-Pier Daigle (Bathurst) 1:04.96 (4th)

100 m backstroke – Rene Boudreau (Fredericton) 59.98 (4th), Nicolas Mendoza (Bogota) 1:05.90 (7th)

100 m backstroke SOC—Kate McFee (Sackville), 2:04.00 (5th) Veronique LeBlanc (Memramcook) 2:16.99 (6th)

100 m backstroke SOC – Jonathan Henry (Moncton), 1:33.70 (4th), Scott Langille (Tide Head), 1:30.89 (4th)

400 m freestyle – Danielle Merasty (Fredericton), 4:32.71 (4th) Eryn Weldon (Moncton), 4:31.48 (5th)

400 m freestyle – Mitchell Peters (Sackville), 4:13.04 (6th) Tyler Berryman (Moncton) 4:15.27 (6th)

200 m breaststroke –Leanne Roach (Riverview), 2:38.15 (4th) Danielle Losier (Fredericton) 2:37.81 (3rd)

200 m breaststroke – Simon Javidi (Bathurst) 2:49.96 (6th)

50 m butterfly – Kait Young (Fredericton), 30.00 (4th), Monica MacDonald (Fredericton) 29.57 (6th)

50 m butterfly – Louis Savoie (Dieppe) 26:43 (5th ), Mitchell Peters (Sackville) 24:04 (6th)

Canoe-kayak

1,000 m K-1 m – Mike Andrew (Rothesay) 5:12.918 (3rd)

1,000 m K-1 w – Jillian Clark (Rothesay) 5:56.536 (3rd)

1,000 m K-2 w – Emily Benson (Saint John), Jillian Clark (Rothesay) 5:42.888 (4th)

Other races were cancelled because of high winds.

09/08/26