Canada Summer Games 2009


Thursday, Aug. 27, Team NB results (09/08/27)

NB 1225

Aug. 27, 2009

SUMMERSIDE, P.E.I. (CNB) – Following are Team New Brunswick results for Thursday, Aug. 27, at the 2009 Canada Games.

 

PhotoCanoe-kayak

2,000 m K-1 m – Mike Andrew (Rothesay) 10:43.854 (5th)

2,000 m K-1 w – Jillian Clark (Rothesay) 12:16.740 (6th)

2,000 m K-2 m – Mike Andrew (Rothesay), Daniel Flood (Rothesay) DNF

2,000 m K-2 w – Emily Benson (Saint John), Jillian Clark (Rothesay) , 10:13.418, 4th

1,000 m K-4 – Tim Flood (Rothesay), Sean Wells (Quispamsis), John Runcie (Quispamsis), Mike Andrew (Rothesay) 4:38.469 3rd in preliminaries going to consolation final

(Multimedia)

 

Swimming

Final A

100 m breast – Danielle Losier (Fredericton) 7th in 1:10.67

Finals B

200 m freestyle – Danielle Merasty (Fredericton) 2:05.10, 10th,  Eryn Weldon (Moncton) 2:05.28 11th

200 m freestyle – Mitchell Peters (Sackville) 1:53.96, 13th

100 m breast stroke – Leanne Roach 13th in 1:13.90

200 m back stroke – Marie-Pier Daigle (Bathurst) 13th in 2:19.51, Marya-Lyn Peters (Sackville) 15th in 2 :24.61

100 m butterfly – Kait Young (Fredericton) 15th in 1:04.89, Monica MacDonald (Fredericton) 16th in 1:05.53

100 m butterfly – René Boudreau (Fredericton) 10th in 57.27, Louis Savoie (Dieppe) 16th in 58.86

4 X50 medley relay – Marya-Lyn Peters (Sackville), Danielle Losier (Fredericton), Kait Young (Fredericton), Monica MacDonald (Fredericton) or Danielle Merasty (Fredericton) 7th in 1:57.68

4X50 medley relay – René Boudreau (Fredericton), Simon Javidi (Bathurst), Louis Savoie (Dieppe) and Mitchell Peters (Sackville) 9th in 1:52.34
Preliminary round

200 m freestyle – Danielle Merasty (Fredericton) 2:05.10,10th, Eryn Weldon (Moncton) 2:05.28 11th

200 m freestyle – Mitchell Peters (Sackville), 1:53.96, 13,th Tyler Berryman (Moncton) 1:58.25, 17th

100 breaststroke – Danielle Losier (Fredericton), 1:10.67, 7,th Leanne Roach (Riverview), 1:13.90, 13th

100 breaststroke – Simon Javidi (Bathurst),1:15.32, 19th

200 backstroke – Marie-Pier Daigle (Bathurst), Marya-Lyn Peters (Sackville)

200 backstroke – Dylan Wooley-Barry (Sackville) 2:21.43, 18th

50 m backstroke SOC – Kate McFee (Sackville), 1:07.35, 16th, Veronique LeBlanc (Memramcook) DSQ

50 m backstroke SOC – Jonathan Henry (Moncton), 48.44,  11th Scott Langille (Tide Head), 50.67, 13th

100 m butterfly – Kait Young (Fredericton) 1:04.96 7th, Monica MacDonald (Fredericton) 1:06.30 7th

100 m butterfly – René Boudreau (Fredericton), Louis Savoie (Dieppe)

Golf
NB women finished 7th in team competition yesterday. Jennifer Armstrong (Rothesay) was tied for 12th with 80, making the cut for Friday's individual play. Morgan Matchett (Miramichi) shot 89 and Jennifer Whelan (Rothesay) shot 82.

NB men finished 9th in team competition yesterday. Justin Richard (Dieppe) was tied for 11th with 76, making the cut for Friday's individual, Kyle Blaquier (Fredericton) shot an 80, Alex Robichaud (Inkerman) shot an 83.

Soccer (Montague)

NB 0  QC 1

Men's volleyball

NB 0 NFL 3

NB    12  23 23

NFL  25  25  25

Women's volleyball

NB 3 NFL 0

NB     25  25   25

NFL   16  17  23

Wrestling (Montague team competitions)

 NB 14 BC 38

-40 kg – Valerie Godin (Beresford) lost 5-0

-43 kg – Valerie Ouellette (Campbellton) won 5-0

-46 kg – Amila Landry-Darisme (Campbellton) lost 5-0

-49 kg – Allyssa Cleaves (St. Stephen) won 5-0

-52 kg – Jenna Betts (Bass River) lost 3-1

-56 kg – Megan Getchell (Crocker Hill) won 3-0

-60 kg –Jolaine Amos (Moncton) lost 5-0

-65 kg – Catherine Gyurto  (?) lost 5-0

-70 kg – Kelsey MacDonald (Kouchibouguac) lost 5-0

-80 kg – Rebecca Girvan (Geary) lost 5-0

NB 43 QC 11

-40 kg – Valerie Godin (Beresford) won 5-0

-43 kg – Valerie Ouellette  (Campbellton) won 5-0

-46 kg – Amila Landry-Darisme (Campbellton) won  5-0

-49 kg – Allyssa Cleaves (St. Stephen) won 3-1

-52 kg – Jenna Betts (Bass River) won 5-0

-56 kg – Megan Getchell (Crocker Hill) won 5-0

-60 kg –Jolaine Amos (Moncton) won  5-0

-65 kg – Catherine Gyurto   lost 5-0

-70 kg – Kelsey MacDonald (Kouchibouguac) won 5-0

-80 kg – Rebecca Girvan (Geary) won 5-0

 

NB 41 NFL 11 (NB takes 5th position in team competitions)

-40 kg – Valerie Godin (Beresford) won 3-0

-43 kg – Valerie Ouellette  (Campbellton) won 5-0 (by default)

-46 kg – Amila Landry-Darisme (Campbellton) won 5-0

-49 kg – Allyssa Cleaves (St. Stephen) won 5-0

-52 kg – Jenna Betts (Bass River) won 5-0

-56 kg – Megan Getchell (Crocker Hill) won 5-0

-60 kg –Jolaine Amos (Moncton) won 3-1

-65 kg – Catherine Gyurto  won 5-0

-70 kg – Kelsey MacDonald (Kouchibouguac) won 5-0

-80 kg – Rebecca Girvan (Geary) lost 5-0

09/08/27