Canada Summer Games 2009

Friday, Aug. 28, Team NB results (09/08/28)

NB 1240

Aug. 28, 2009

SUMMERSIDE, P.E.I. (CNB) – Following are Team New Brunswick results for Friday, Aug. 28, at the 2009 Canada Games.

Baseball

NB 5 SK 8 (NB finishes 6th)

SK  002 220 2  8 10 1

NB 111 020 0  5  5   1

LP: Sonny Newman

Hits: Aaron Noel (Miramichi) (2), Justin Short (Moncton), Matt MacGregor (Fredericton), Sean Silliphant (Saint John)

Canoe-kayak

200 m K-1 – Tim Flood (Rothesay), 44.370, 7th overall

200 m K-1 – Emily Benson (Saint John), 1:00.415, 9th overall

200 m K-2 – John Runcie and Tim Flood, 46.438, 6th overall

200 m K-2 – Emily Benson and Jillian Clark, 57.128, 4th overall

Golf (individual competitions)

Jennifer Armstrong (Rothesay) 14th with a final round of 87.

Justin Richard (Dieppe) 9th with a final round of 74.

Soccer

NB 1 BC 0

NB – Philippe DeGrâce (South Tétagouche) scored at the 47th minute of play.

Volleyball women (NB finishes 8th)

NB 1 BC 3

NB 25  19 12  16

BC 19  25  25 25

Volleyball men (NB finishes 9th)

NB 3 PEI 2

PEI  16 30 19 25 10

NB  25 32 25 20 15

Athletics

Javelin M – Caleb Jones (Saint John) 6th with 59.36 m; Pacal Cyr (Grand-Sault) 12th with 54.91m

4 X 100 m M – A Final – NB is 6th in 42.77. (Jason Boucard (Oromocto), Richard Ivey (Maxewell), Alex Stuart (Riverview) David Wang (Fredericton)

400 m Hurdles W – B Final – Robbi Daley (Bocabec) 14th in 1:01.01

400 m Hurdles M – B Final – Chris Robertson (Moncton) 13th in 1:01.33

400 m Wheelchair W – B Final – Abbi Melanson (Dieppe) 8th in 1:50.41; Veronica Coombes (Shediac Cape) 3rd in 2:44.44

400 m Wheelchair M – B Final – Cory MacIntosh (Jacquet River) 7th in 1:14.24

Heptathlon W –Samantha MacDonald (Miramichi) was 11th overall, 10th in long jump, 6th in javelin and 11th in 800 m

Triple Jump W – Final – Sara Miller (Grande-Digue) 12th

1,500 m W – A Final – Kelsey Daley (Fredericton) 7th in 4:37.17; Nadine Frost (Bocabec) 14th in 4:44.59

Shot Put M – Final – Simon Audet (Campbellton)

1,500 m M – A Final – Olivier Babineau (Dieppe) 15th in 4:05.68; Barry Britt (Hanpton) 17th in 4:057.57

Long Jump M – Final Pierre Landry (Saint-Louis-de-Kent) 13th with 6.50 m; Michael Knowles (Beresford) 11th with 6.53 m

Shot Put – Simon Audet (Campbellton) 11th with 11.96 m; Stéphane Lavoie (Moncton) 14th with 11.24m

4 X 400 m final A NB is 8th in 3:59,06 Grace Annear (Hampton) Morgan Hawkes Fredericton), Geneviève Lalonde (Moncton) Sarah Myatt (Fredericton)

4 X 400 m M – NB is 8th in 3:27.00 Olivier Babineau (Dieppe), Alexandre Coholan (Moncton), Alex Stuart (Riverview) David Wang (Fredericton).

Swimming

50 m back – Marya Peters (Sackville) 10th in 29.88, Marie-Pier Daigle (Bathurst) 18th in 31.95

50 m back – René Boudreau (Fredericton) 14th in 28.81, Nicholas Mendoza (Bogota) 20th in 30.44

50 m free – Kate McFee (Sackville) 14th in 57.36, Véronique LeBlanc (Memramcook) 16th in 1:01.07

50 m – Jonathan Henry (Moncton) 13th , Scott Langille (Tide Head) 12th

200 m medley – Eryn Weldon (Moncton) 11th in 2:21.30, Danielle Losier (Fredericton) 15th in 2:24.18

200 m medley – Tyler Berryman (Moncton) 18th in 2:21.86, Dylan Wooley Berry (Sackville) 17th in 2:19.69

50 m free – Danielle Merasty (Fredericton) 12th in 26.81, Danielle Losier 18th in 27.75

50 m free – Mitchell Peters, Dyland Wooley Berry

relay 4 X 100 m medley women – 6th in 4 :18,07 Marie-Pier Daigle (Bathurst), Danielle Losier (Fredericton), Danielle Maerasty (Fredericton) and Kait Young (Fredericton)

relay 4 X 100 m medley male – disqualified

Wrestling

Semi-final matches

 

-40 kg – Valerie Godin (Beresford) won 3-1

-43 kg – Valerie Ouellette  (Campbellton) won 5-0

-46 kg – Amila Landry-Darisme (Campbellton) won 5-0

-49 kg – Allyssa Cleaves (St. Stephen) won 3-0

-52 kg – Jenna Betts (Bass River) lost 5-0

-56 kg – Megan Getchell (Crocker Hill) lost 3-1

-60 kg –Jolaine Amos (Moncton) won 5-0

-65 kg – Catherine Gyurko won 5-0

Medal matches

-40 kg – Valérie Godin (Beresford) lost 3-1, won silver medal

-43 kg – Valérie Ouellette  (Campbellton), lost 3-0, won silver medal

-49 kg – Allyssa Cleaves (St. Stephen), won 3-1, won gold medal

-52 kg – Jenna Betts (Bass River) lost 5-0 and finishes 4th

-56 kg – Megan Getchell (Crocker Hill), lost 5-0, finished fourth place

09/08/28