Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick
Legislative Committees
Home | Franšais

APPENDIX A

SCHEDULE OF PUBLIC HEARINGS



FREDERICTON - Tuesday, August 25, 1998

Maritimes NRG

Gas New Brunswick

FREDERICTON - Wednesday, August 26, 1998

New York State Electric and Gas Corporation and Central Maine Power Company 

Conservation Council of New Brunswick

New Brunswick Power Corporation 

FREDERICTON - Tuesday, September 1, 1998

Sempra Atlantic Gas Incorporated

Michigan Consolidated Gas Company

Tractebel Electricity and Gas International

SAINT JOHN - Wednesday, September 2, 1998

Saint John Energy 

City of Saint John 

J.D. Irving, Limited

Westcoast Power Inc.

Irving Oil Limited

Richard Oland



MONCTON - Tuesday, September 8, 1998

MariCo Oil & Gas Corporation

Greater Moncton Chamber of Commerce and Université de Moncton

New Brunswick Senior Citizens' Federation Inc.

Leaf Holding Inc.

Fédération des Agriculteurs et Agricultrices Francophones du Nouveau-Brunswick

Corridor Resources Inc.

BC Gas International Inc.

Co-op Atlantic

Sask Energy Inc.

BATHURST - Wednesday, September 9, 1998

Association des municipalités du Nouveau-Brunswick Inc.

Fédération des Agriculteurs et Agricultrices Francophones du Nouveau-Brunswick

Conseil économique du Nouveau-Brunswick

Chaleur Regional Development Commission Inc. 

Yvon Godin, MP

Acadie-Bathurst

W. James Hogan

Edward MacDermaid

City of Bathurst

Bathurst and District Labour Council

Coalition Chaleur for the Preservation of our Social Programs



MONCTON - Thursday, September 10, 1998

City of Moncton 

EDMUNDSTON - Tuesday, September 15, 1998

McCain Foods Limited

Fédération des Agriculteurs et Agricultrices Francophones du Nouveau-Brunswick

Village of Perth-Andover

Edmundston and Area Labour Council

Fraser Papers Inc.

Imperial Signs Ltd.

City of Edmundston

Northwest Industrial Commission Inc.

Town of St. Leonard

FREDERICTON - Wednesday, September 16, 1998

City of Fredericton 

Town of Nackawic 

Mawiu Council of First Nations

Greater Fredericton Economic Development Corporation

Mr. Leonard Hoyt appearing on behalf of Mr. Ed Barrett









APPENDIX B

INDIVIDUALS OR ORGANIZATIONS WHO SUBMITTED WRITTEN BRIEFS TO THE SELECT COMMITTEE ON ENERGY:

Edmundston and District Labour Council

Union of New Brunswick Indians

Town of Rothesay

Malcolm M. Somerville

Fundy Region Development Commission

New Brunswick Forest Products Association, Inc.

Kent Economic Commission Inc.

Greater Moncton Economic Commission Inc.

New Brunswick Federation of Labour

Greater Saint John Economic Development Commission Incorporated (Enterprise Saint John)

The New Brunswick Mining Association

John McLaughlin, Vice President (Research and International Cooperation)

University of New Brunswick

Research and International Cooperation

Roland Beaulieu

Bowater Pulp and Paper Canada Inc.

Village of Plaster Rock

Repap New Brunswick Inc.

Noranda Inc.

Cap-Pelé Region Chamber of Commerce

Communauté Rurale Beaubassin-est

Gordon Dalzell

City of Campbellton

Village de Cap-Pelé Inc.

Town of Grand Falls

H.J. Lafferty




Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick
Email | Contacts |
Disclaimer