|
|
|
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick
Home | Français
Index | Previous

Part 11 - New Brunswick Premiers Since Confederation


1. Hon. A.R. Wetmore (Confederation Party)....... 1867-1870

2. Hon. G.E. King (Conservative)................. 1870-1871

3. Hon. George L. Hatheway (Conservative) ....... 1871-1872

4. Hon. G.E. King (Conservative) ................ 1872-1878

5. Hon. J.J. Fraser (Conservative) .............. 1878-1882

6. Hon. D.L. Hanington (Conservative) ........... 1882-1883

7. Hon. A.G. Blair (Liberal) .................... 1883-1896

8. Hon. James Mitchell (Liberal) ................ 1896-1897

9. Hon. H.R. Emmerson (Liberal) ................. 1897-1900

10. Hon. L.J. Tweedie (Liberal) .................. 1900-1907

11. Hon. Wm. Pugsley (Liberal) ................... March - April 1907

12. Hon. C.W. Robinson (Liberal) ................. 1907-1908

13. Hon. J.D. Hazen (Conservative) ............... 1908-1911

14. Hon. James K. Flemming (Conservative) ........ 1911-1914

15. Hon. George J. Clarke (Conservative) .......... 1914-1917

16. Hon. James A. Murray (Conservative) .......... February - April 1917

17. Hon. W.E. Foster (Liberal) ................... 1917-1923

18. Hon. Peter J. Veniot (Liberal) ............... 1923-1925

19. Hon. J.B.M. Baxter (Conservative) ............ 1925-1931

20. Hon. Charles D. Richards (Conservative) ...... 1931-1933

21. Hon. L.P.D. Tilley (Conservative) ............ 1933-1935

22. Hon. A.A. Dysart (Liberal) ................... 1935-1940

23. Hon. John B. McNair (Liberal) ................ 1940-1952

24. Hon. Hugh John Flemming (Conservative) ....... 1952-1960

25. Hon. Louis J. Robichaud (Liberal) ............ 1960-1970

26. Hon. Richard B. Hatfield (Conservative) ...... 1970-1987

27. Hon. Frank J. McKenna (Liberal) ................ 1987 - October 13, 1997

28. Hon. J. Raymond Frenette (Liberal) ........... October 14, 1997 - May 13, 1998

29. Hon. Camille Thériault (Liberal) .................. May 14, 1998 - June 21, 1999

30. Hon. Bernard Lord (Conservative) ............... June 21, 1999 - October 2, 2006

31. Hon. Shawn Graham (Liberal) .....................October 3, 2006 - October 11, 2010

32. Hon. David Alward (Conservative) .....................October 12, 2010 - October 6, 2014

33. Hon. Brian Gallant (Liberal) ...................October 7, 2014 -



Index | Previous

DISCLAIMER